Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I coreect ethernet contoller problem.  What is the relationship to the ethernet controller and a new nic card?

Posted on 2008-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller fails windows hardware test.  It willconnect to the inter net (via cable modem), then lose the copnnection).  The old driver stopped  connecting to the inernet.  I downloaded the latest driver.  It connected then lost the connection.  If I run the driver .exe again, the same thing will happen.  Is there a workaround? If not Will replacing the NIC card correct this (in other words is the controller on the card?)?
0
Comment
Question by:nlebeaux
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 22863648
yes - if the hardware failed tests -.  there is no workaround -  replace the card
the card will also comes with a set of drivers. - the card is the network interface controller (NIC)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22864196
"Integrated Controller fails windows hardware test. "
" The old driver stopped  connecting to the inernet."

What this means is the hardware has failed, and the card should be replaced.

The "ethernet controller" is a chip on the NIC  (Network Interface Card)
that controls operation of the physical port.

The controller is the "brain" on the card in that it interfaces the physical port
with your computer system's  PCI bus, and implements the logic.

It is the "ethernet controller" that the  software driver you install on your computer
communicates with.

Different types of network cards have different controllers also, and require
a different driver.

When you remove the faulty network card and install the new one, you should
remove the old network card's drivers  completely,   and reconfigure the
computer's network connections if necessary.




0