Solved

How to get windows to recognize Raid setup?

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
2,508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi There,

I have a Dell Precision 390 that i just bought off lease.  I went into the bios and setup the drives to Raid on.  Then rebooted and pressed ctrl-i which went into the raid setup when i setup 2 sata drives that are plugged in both 500 gigs to raid 1 for mirroring.  Now after i setup the mirror i wanted to load windows so i put the cd in and it booted into the setup.  During the setup the harddrive was not detected.  So this led me to believe that i needed a raid driver.  I went on dell's website to the 390 precision drivers and found a few sata or sas drivers that i copied to a floppy but they didn't work.  Any ideas on what driver i need to make this work.  Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:snipa911
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
m3tech earned 500 total points
ID: 22863535
Is the raid array initialized and online when you view it via the raid bios?

You downloaded a tool from Dell and then used that tool to create the floppy, correct?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22863546
0
 

Author Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 22863578
Yes the raid array is setup and online.  Satus is normal and bootable is yes.  I have tried the intel matrix storage manager driver and it didn't work.  Is there a spicific one im suppose to use?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:m3tech
ID: 22863703
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R165652&SystemID=LATITUDE%20PRECISION%20390&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=10269&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=3&libid=46&fileid=223433

Download the driver from the location above. Extract the files and the directory containing the extracted files should appear in a new window (if not look in C:\Dell\Drivers\R165652\). Follow the instructions in the text file (SAS_1.24.04.00_XP32) for use during windows install. I recommend using a floppy and not a usb drive as windows setup does not really support usb drives by default.
0