?
Solved

Multiple Versions of IE

Posted on 2008-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm testing out a new website and need multiple versions of IE available to test with. Several days ago I found a website that provided IE 4.6-6 for download in its own folder. I downloaded, installed and was able to test with IE6, but the machine really slowed down and then the machie started freezing up. With Dell's help, I did a restore to an earlier date and uninstalled everything but IE7. Apart from the fact that I seem to have lost several days work, the machine is now working well. So. . .
What is the best way to install multiple versions of IE without making the machine mad?!
0
Comment
Question by:slegy
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:royalcyber
royalcyber earned 200 total points
ID: 22863649
Try this, it is supported from IE 3.0 to 6.0. You can test this the url for this is the following:
http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mren08 earned 900 total points
ID: 22863679
Otherwise you can start evaluating application virtualization technologies to do this. Trigence is one example: http://www.trigence.com/ . The principle being you install the application into a capsule, which become a portable entity.. allowing you not only to run different versions of any application on the one OS, it allows you pick up the capsule and move it to another system..

Microsoft have a similar product they got from Softricity.. Softgrid.. http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/appv/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 900 total points
ID: 22863721
Free virtual machine : http://www.virtualbox.org/

If you want multiple instance of IE to work *AND* your system stay stable, then I also recommend the virtual machine approach. You could install in each Windows the IE. you need and affect only 256mb ram -- virtual machine will be a bit slow, but they will handle running only IE with no problem.

One last comment... for IE < 6, you should recommend your viewers to update :)

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22863731
Unfortunatlely royalcyber, in the link you provided it is clearly stated that

"Sometimes IE5, IE5.5 and IE6 crash unexpectedly."

which is not what slegy wants.  No offense :)

-kaddict
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slegy
ID: 31512548
Thank you.
0