?
Solved

Windows cannot locate the server copy of your roaming profile and is attempting to log you on with your local profile. Changes to the profile will not be copied to the server when you logoff.

Posted on 2008-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have SBS 2003 with clients using Windows XP pro...One of the user cannot logon with her profile it gives an error mentioned above. The old machines which she was using crashed and after that when she tries to logon with her profile on another computer in domain getting the error first and then it logons however she can't see any items on desktop including the start button. We need to hit CTRL+ALT+DEL>Task manager>New Task>type explorer.exe and then can access my computer etc..

Any suggestions?

Regards,
Neil
0
Comment
Question by:neilchear
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pistolslapper
pistolslapper earned 225 total points
ID: 22864452
Have you tried taking ownership of her profile directory on the server and then re-assigning rights to the directory. That might solve the logon error and possibly the explorer problem is something related too.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 525 total points
ID: 22865055
Hello neilchear,

How did you join that pc to the SBS domain; the SBS way? http://sbs.editme.com/interesting (point 3)
Do you also have this when the user tries to logon to other pc's?
Did you configure roaming profiles? http://sbs.editme.com/roaming


Regards,

suppsaws
0