Solved

What is the purpose of e-mail on Outlook

Posted on 2008-11-02
10
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am loading up Outlook 2007 for the first time. 2007 makes it easy to search and pick the correct settings such that my GMAIL account  and thus all my e-mails can now be seen on Outlook.
 What would the purpose of doing this be. I currently use gmail relatively well and now I have duplicate e-mails (one on gmail one on outlook).
Is it because outlook allows better organization of these e-mails and if thats the case what is everyone doing with their Gmail documents?  Just deleting them as they come in. This appears like extra work.
Can you refere me to information that will clarify this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Martykatz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaddict earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When you download GMail pop mail, it never deletes your "web" mail. You will never get duplicates in Outlook because the POP server is "intelligent" and only upload your mails once. I think it is a parameter, but on my side when I download my GMail pop mail, the "web" version gets "read" and "archived".

If you want anymore information feel free to ask,

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Martykatz,

Oultook is used to retreive emails from webmail account quickly and allows you read and sort them quickly.  Some users like to store the emails in their computer and not on webmail.   Some use the duplication as a backup. Gmail is faster than most webmail l services and has large storage capablility.  But other services are much slower (Yahoo webmail)  and do not have large storeage (mail.com)

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martykatz
Comment Utility
Would you say people use Outlook for reading their e-mail because they can file, store and organize it better then if they used GMAIL or AOL?  

So if I choose to set up Outlook, do I still need to go back to GMAIL and delete all the e-mails cause now they exsist on both GMAIL and Outlook?

Seems Outlook should have its own e-mail site. In fact why create MSN if Outlook does the same ?

Sorry for being naive about the subject

Marty
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Marty, I use IMAP in Outlook with Gmail, so the emails need to stay in Gmail site.  If using POP3, some likes to store emails in both places.  Some will delete from Gmail and store in Outlook.  I prefer store in both places for backup.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
Comment Utility
Marty, both web and "pop" email have their advantages, but GMail is just offering you to be able to download your mail via pop even if it serves mostly as a web mail. About the mail being kept on your GMail account... why bother since you have "about unlimited" space ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Martykatz
Comment Utility
Thanks, I think i have a better understanding.
One more question what is the reason or diffrence between IMAP and POP3 settings. Looks like outlook 2007 choose pop3 for my Gmail account.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
Comment Utility
It's just two protocols... like humans can communicate in french and english, well mail server can communicate in IMAP or POP ... and they are a bit different.

Details at : http://www.unitedhosting.net/support/faq/5.1.php

good evening,

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
Comment Utility
Short and sweet : " Whats the Difference?
IMAP can be thought of as a remote file server, while POP3 can be thought of as a "store-and-forward" service. Ultimately they both accomplish similar tasks but often one will suit your needs better than the other "
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Martykatz
Comment Utility
Thanks, You guys were very helpful
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Martykatz, glad we could help. With IMAP, you can see all your folders.  With POP3, you download only from Inbox.  Gmail IMAP is a little slower than POP3 access, but it is not noticeable in other email services.
0