?
Solved

Event Log Manager for VMWARE and ESX

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for a good tool that would allow me to centralize my event logs for my ESX servers.  I'm particular interested in capturing logs such as the vmkernal logs.  Is there a good tool that someone has had exerperience with that will allow this?
0
Comment
Question by:securitythreat
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HeinoSkov earned 1000 total points
ID: 22867663
Look for a syslog tool and then a analyser tool to analyse the logs.

http://www.kiwisyslog.com/kiwi-syslog-daemon-overview/ 
http://www.logwatch.org/tabs/download/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 24683296
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kmlmustang
ID: 26295336
Try ESX Guide. It allows you to remotely connect and download your logs directly from the server into one place. Also allows you to view them on the fly. Great news is that it also works with vSphere 4.
http://www.esxguide.com/esx/
Thanks bruce and happy hunting my old friend!
 
kevin
kevlar
0