Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

All Outlook Clients Disconnected in Morning - restarting service Microsoft Exchange Information Store Fixes Problem temporarily.

Posted on 2008-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,
I have a Small Business Server 2003.
When I come in for the last few morning all the Outlook clients say they are disconnected from the server.

If I restart the service "Microsoft Exchange Information Store" it works again.  This has happened for a 2 or 3 times over the last week.

Where do I start??!

Thank you
Adel
0
Comment
Question by:320adel
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 22867803
You may want to run the Exchange Trobuleshooting Assistant (ExTrA) and the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer (ExBPA) from Microsoft.  You can get them at www.exbpa.com.  This is a good place to start.  Subsequent to that... Do you see anything in the event logs on the Exchange/SBS server or the clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:320adel
ID: 22872351
Thanks FlyGuyBob! I will get onto it.  Today is flat out hopefully tomorrow I can get onto this ( this morning things are OK ).

Kind Regards
Adel
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bignewf earned 2000 total points
ID: 22917412
Enable Logging on the exchange server:
right-click on the properties of the serverin exchange system manager
click the diagnostics logging tab
Log at the bare minimum:  MSExchange IS, MSExchangeSA,MSExchangeDS, set logging level to maximum in the categories of these services.
This will give you detailed logging. Also, I have seen the information store dismount if the database size nears the 16GB limit. There is a patch from microsoft in exchange 2003 to fix this, so check this out also. Information stores can dismount also if the drive that the exchange databases is almost full. Exchange databases and logfiles can quicky fill up a drive volume. If you are not backing up the exchange information stores, the logfiles will rapidly grow. Using built-in NT backup will reduce your logfile size.

Check your antivirus program also, make sure you have exception to not scan the MDBDATA folders. Check with the vendor of your antivirus software if you are unsure of this.

Again, the event viewer after enabling detailed logging will help lead you to the cause
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:320adel
ID: 31512567
Thanks BigNewf, turns out this site I have inherited has a priv1.edb & priv1.stm totalling 75gb....

I am going to post another question in relation to this.. I had everyone delete and then archive off old documents -- then run eseutil -d over the weekend but it didn't free up any space :(  Still 75gb ( combined ).  Perhaps you can help on this other query? ( posting it now ),
thx
Adel
0
 

Author Comment

by:320adel
ID: 22980597
Hi All,
 turns out this site I have inherited has a priv1.edb & priv1.stm totalling 75gb...
Thanks for all the help,

Adel
0