Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure PostgreSQL with remote management via pgAdmin III

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Ubuntu Server setup at a friends house and I want to be able to manage PostgreSQL from my house via pgAdmin III for Windows. I'm connected to the box though SSH and have port forwarding properly configured (Port 5432).

I'm not sure if I messed something up with the "pg_hba.conf" file and the rest of the postgres configuration so if you could explain how to restore the original Postgres configuration (either by uninstalling it and reinstalling it, or if there is a general way to revert changes to setup defaults) - this way we can rule out any mistakes I made.
0
Comment
Question by:troubledFish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thewild earned 2000 total points
ID: 22865118
You can recreate the entire database cluster with initdb.
This will create a new pg_hba.conf file in the specified directory.

initdb --pgdata <your_database_directory>


Do not run this as root, you should run it as the user that will own the postgresql process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troubledFish
ID: 22866843
Could that be my problem? Because I was modifying the "pg_hba.conf" file with the command "sudo vi /etc/postgresql/8.3/main/pg_hba.conf".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thewild
ID: 22866864
Your problem might be here, indeed.
You should check that the user running postgresql has the appropriate rights on your database cluster directory.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22867591
It could be that PostgreSQL does not listen for TCP connections. Please verify on your server.
0