Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netork printer installation

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm eet trained and due to circumstances I just took a job to install network printers. I need to know how to install Lexmark X945 MFP printer. There are 8 workstaions running Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:imking43
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22864360
Read the Lexmark documentation to determine what to do and in what order. That is the first thing to do and a must-do for a person in your position. Roughly, set up the printer, put it on the network, run the installation software on the server, attribute the printer to a network port (typically IP port) and list it in the directory. Check your work and run a test page. Then the workstations can install a network printer, find it in the directory and go. The server install is the critical part. ... T
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 22877250
Here is a link to the documentation page for that mfp:
http://www.lexmark.com/publications/pdfs/2007/x94xe/en.html

The specific information on installation is contained in the Setup Guide, 1.73 MB pdf.  It has installation instructions for both IP printing and shared printing - pages 24 - 26.

You'll want to print a network setup page to verify your network settings - instructions on page 46 of Setup Guide.

Using the IP information on the network setup page, you can open a web browser, enter that IP address and access the printer for additional specifications.

With a network of 8 workstations, you may very well not be running AD, so you would just install the printer on the network, change any network settings you feel need to be changed, then install in each workstation individually - printing to the IP of the printer.

Hope that helps.

michko
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imking43
ID: 31512574
Thanks for making me happy and confident of the work I needed to do. Your solution has helped me a lot. Keep up the good work.

King
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 22921009
You're welcome. Glad I could help. And thanks for the kind comments.

michko
0