Solved

Toshiba Satellite A105-4104 LAN driver causes blue screen on startup

Posted on 2008-11-02
7
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

I have a Toshiba Satellite A105 with Win XP SP3.  When I try to boot up with Built-In Lan Enabled in bios, it gives me the BSOD with the message... Plug and play detected a driver error.  The BSOD even shows up when I select safe mode.  When I disable Built-In LAN in the bios, the computer boots up fine, I just can't use the network port.  I need the network port to work.  
I've also reinstalled the original network LAN drivers and chipset with no avail.  I've also uninstalled the last two windows update that was installed a couple days prior to the computer crashing with no avail as well.  Please help with any suggestions.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sftechie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdbeste
ID: 22864393
you need to update your driver..

This has been happening a lot lately
right after the XP SP3 update..

right click on my computer..
click properties..
Click the hardware tab..
click device manager..
Find your device on the list..
right click on it, then select update driver...


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:two_people_hk
ID: 22864394
It may be the hardware problem of your LAN card.
I suggest you try to buy a usb LAN card for testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sftechie
ID: 22864418
Hello,

cdbeste: the device manager doesn't list the LAN device because it is disabled in the BIOS so I can't perform an update.

two people hk:  I will use a USB LAN card to test, but can I prove the built in LAN is a hardware problem or just conflicting drivers?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:two_people_hk
ID: 22864471
If there is conflicting drivers, you will see the device manager will appear "  !  " in front of the device.
To be honest some drivers will make blue screen but it can be solved by uninstall the driver.
And "normaly" if driver problem, the device will just not working, and it won't cause blue screen on startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sftechie
ID: 22889012
I purchased a usb ethernet adapter and it works fine.  
What is the next step?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
two_people_hk earned 500 total points
ID: 22893406
You said that you tried to remove the driver and already reinstall / update with new driver, but if everytime when you enable the buildin Lan from BIOS and occour error message.
And I believed that it should be the Hardware problem.
So please use the new usb LAN adapter instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sftechie
ID: 22893862
Thank you for your help.  I agree that it's a hardware issue.  Just a note to all interested in Toshiba Satellite, this problem has been brought up with the company and they deny anything is wrong and blame it on Microsoft.  I've seen many of the same complaints on other forums.  The laptop is exactly 14 months old and the warranty was only for 12 months so I am out of luck.  Thanks two_people_hk.
0