Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to print a FORM page in Access 2007

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
5,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I need to print a single page layout of an Access Form page for a client. He has An Access Database that includes the form for all his data items. He wishes to get the form formatted to print one form layout on a single page. Is this possible in Access 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Pillow
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22865097
You have no real control over the printing of forms.

If you want one record per page you will have to size the form so that only one fits on a page.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 22865755
To expand on what Peter said:

Forms are for reviewing/editing/entering data. Reports are for viewing/grouping/sorting/printing data. If you need to "print" a form, just make a report that looks like the Form, set the Recordsource for that report, and print it. You can easily make a report from a form by copying the form (in the Nav pane), then Pasting it back ... Access will prompt you as to the Type of object .... select Report.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 31512578
Thats all that I needed. You provided a simple to the point solution. Thank you very much.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmock123
ID: 25909982
Note that you can force a form to print one record per page if a single record already is small enough to fit on a single page by changing the properties of the form main "Detail" section. Change "ForceNewPage" to "After Section".
0