Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I get an error message indicating that I have a corrupt file and to run chkdsk.  chkdsk will not run (it says it willl on the next reboot,but doesnt) and I cannot delete the file

Posted on 2008-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I get an error message indicating that I have a corrupt file and to run chkdsk.  chkdsk will not run (it says it willl on the next reboot,but doesnt) and I cannot delete the file
0
Comment
Question by:lawder
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 375 total points
ID: 22864781
Chkdsk requires itself to run on the next reboot because you cannot make changes to the system drive while windows is running. So it schedules itself to run on the next reboot. I don't know why it isn't working when it schedules itself though.

Workaround: using your XP setup CD, boot to the windows xp recovery console. Run chkdsk from there.

See instructions in "Option 2" here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22865383
this points to an OS problem, you can run sfc /scannow from the run box
then try the disk scan again
0