Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Storage limit problem

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-13
New SBS 2003 server, Exchange 2003, Vista clients with Outlook 2007. I had to import emails of one of the users from Outlook Express.

1) I transferred dbx files to the PC with Outlook Express and MS Outlook 2003 installed
2) I placed dbx files in Outlook Express folder
3) I opened MS Outlook 2003 and imported emails and contacts from Outlook Express
4) I checked out and everything OK in MS Outlook 2003
5) I transferred PST file on the PC on the SBS 2003 network (resulting PST file size was about 1.3GB)
6) I opened the PST file in Outlook 2007 (this one was already configured to work with Exchange)
7) I started copying items from the opened PST file into Exchange mailbox

At some point I received a message that the store limit was exceeded. Whenever I was trying to delete items and empty deleted items folder I was getting an error message that it cannot be done when Outlook is synchronizing. Eventually I deleted the mailbox and exchange account from the PC, increased the Storage Limits to max (on the server User properties, Exchange General, Storage Limits)  and started again.

After opening Outlook some emails where already there (as Outlook did sync before). I started to copy messages again after copying a number of emails I received a message that the storage limit was exceeded. I have checked the mailbox sizes and local data and server data total sizes are well below the limits I set up.

Any ideas what it could be? Whenever I had this kind of problem before it was enough to increase the storage limits (and log out and log back in which I have done a number of times now).
0
Comment
Question by:jbodys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 450 total points
ID: 22864638
Are you sure the .pst is less than 2GB? Outlook 2007 can handle larger .pst's but only if the e-mail, contacts, and such are "imported" rather than simply opening the Outlook 2003 file. 2007 uses a different file format, but opening a 2003 .pst does not make use of that and allow the larger file sizes.

I must admit it does sound like a server side issue. You may want to try restarting the Exchange store after adjusting the limits.
Also how did you change the Exchange limits? The proper SBS method is under server management | users | "Change Mailbox and Disk Quota Limits".
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 600 total points
ID: 22864683
Check your user mailbox limits in Exchange. If they are at their maximum of 2GB, then you will need to trim things down a bit.
Best methodology, BTW, for getting things in from a PST is to import not copy. In Outlook --> File --> Import --> Import File --> PST --> get it from its location and into the Mailbox.
Philip
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 600 total points
ID: 22864688
Make sure you kill the local OST file in the user's profile. It is under App Data\Local Data\MS\Outlook. In the Task Manager kill the Outlook process under the processes tab BEFORE trying to delete the OST. Start the import process again.
Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mjonas
mjonas earned 450 total points
ID: 22865395
As long as the PST file is less than 2GB, use exmerge on the exchange server to import the files directly into the mailbox store. Will take any outlook elements out of the equation.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en
0