Solved

PS2 mouse & keyboard and also USB ports not working - no power

Posted on 2008-11-02
11
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi I have a customers desktop - its ports suddenly stopped working
PS2 Mouse & Keyboard are not detected
I tried USB mouse and keyboard - but usb ports appear dead -  memory sticks not detected , no light on mouse, keyboards  etc
I pulled the bios battery to reset and now it says "checksum default loaded press F1", but when i pres F1 nothing happens cause the keyboard is not detected
before i removed the bios battery it actually booted up to xp with no errors , but could do anything as no keyboard or mouse. did not detect usb hardware plugged into it
Case was not unplugged or moved before this problem occured
I also noticed sometimes the power button needs a couple of presses to get going - not sure if this is related
This is weird , please help!

0
Comment
Question by:AffordableComputers
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22864878
We could use some system details, but for starters:
Check the caps on the mobo and the psu
http://www.badcaps.net/pages.php?vid=5
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22865349
note that bad caps can be in the PSU also !
anyway here my recepy :
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows
0
 

Author Comment

by:AffordableComputers
ID: 22920542
HI, caps looked ok - i have a display, pc boots up ok , just no usb or mouse/ports working
replaced mainboard-  fixed the problem
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AffordableComputers
ID: 22920547
fixed
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22920694
what was the problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AffordableComputers
ID: 22920716
the mainboard
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22928234
then i object, since that would have shown following my minimum setup recepy
0
 

Author Comment

by:AffordableComputers
ID: 22928431
Hi nobus , correct me if i am wrong , but your comments only related to getting the pc to post and in your words 'have a display'
From my initial description ' it actually booted up to xp with no errors', you can easily infer that the computer is already posting and already has a display
testing with the minimum setup is an obvious step even for beginners
Nowhere in your post do you suggest that the mainboard could be the problem. I was hoping someone could suggest something beyond the basic and obvious motherboard fault
I appreciate your help and contribution, and am happy to award you the points if you can tell me how your answer helped me solve my problem and told me something i didn't know?
Also, what is a 'recepy' - this word is not in the dictionary





0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22928517
well - im not native english speaking, so there may be errors in my wording; but how well do you speak or write dutch, or french - lol - not meaning anything serious...should be recipe, yes?
but if you feel my comment was not worth a reward; so be it...i only thought your problem should show IF you followed the "recipe"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AffordableComputers
ID: 31515433
aucun problème, geen probleem   ;>)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22928938
have fun with the new one !
0