Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP 0x00000050 Stop error, hardware and disk okay, stuck now after Windows repair/upgrade fails with the same STOP code

Posted on 2008-11-02
26
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-30
Machine is booting to a STOP error:

Stop: 0x00000050 (0x878f9000,0x00000000,0xf7d1d958,0x00000000)

I tried a few restore points but they did not work.  I have run full disk checks and hardware diags and all seems well.  I tried the disk in another like machine and get the same so presume it is some kind of software issue but I cannot nail it.  I tried to do an in-place upgrade but after the initial install phase it stops after the reboot with the same error.  

Now I cannot get into Safe Mode as it states Setup cannot be run in SafeMode so I am now in a loop and cannot break the cycle.  I have noticed that the first digits in the brackets change after the 0x878f and I have seen 0x878f9000 and 0x878f2000 so presume the 0x878f is the important indicator but I do not know what this is.

I would appreciate any help with this to save a rebuild although I have probably spent more time on this than a rebuild would have taken x 10!

Machine is question is a Dell Lattitude D600, 1.5Ghz Pentium M, 1Gb RAM, 32Mb ATI Radeon running Windows XP SP3 which was up to date on patches (issue may have occured past the emergency patch issued by MS last week but restore points have gone back past that point)

Thanks in advance for any advice.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Chris-Moore
  • 10
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:lpxtech
ID: 22864717
Hi,

Do you have an xp disk? and have you tried the repair install option from the xp disk? that normally works with fixing various stop errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 22864723
When does the BSOD occur? During the Windows XP loading page, or before, or when you're finally in windows?

You could try a few things -

Clear the CMOS, and try starting up with default BIOS settings.

Run the system with no peripherals attached, and things like pci sound cards removed etc. The only thing you should have remaining is the primary drive, MB, Graphics Card (unless you use onboard graphics), CPU, RAM, DVD/CD drive. Everything else out. Try to boot then - if it works, it's a problem with one of the peripherals (most likely a driver issue). If not, then it'll be something else -

The error you're describing is a PAGE_FAULT_IN_NON_PAGE_AREA right?
This can be caused by faulty, or badly seated RAM. Try removing all the ram, then cleaning the contacts using compressed air (or blow on it if you are trusting). You could also use a static free cloth on the actual sticks.
Replace one at a time, swapping if you get a BSOD. If you don't get the BSOD, you know its a stick of RAM.

You've said you ran Diagnostics - what sorts?

Final try - get your hands on an Ubuntu bootable cd (linux running off the cd) and try to test out all the hardware from within the booted environment. You can also use a BartPE version of Windows XP (that can boot off a cd). If this all doesn't work, then it's probably your motherboard or something weird elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris-Moore
ID: 22864725
Hiya lpxtech!

Yes, I tried the repair i.e. in-place upgrade and it fails with the same STOP codes after the initial installation and reboot where the install would continue in the GUI environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris-Moore
ID: 22864741
Hi Jbuzzard,

Yes on the PAGE_FAULT_IN_NON_PAGED_AREA error.  It happens on BOOT.  Before I tried the in-place upgrade I could actually get into Safe Mode okay and do stuff, now I am stuck mid-install and have shut myself out of Safe Mode and working on the install.

I have run the Dell diagnostics and also MEMTEST on the memory without error.  I have disabled everything I can in the BIOS - wireless, COM/LPT ports, the lot.  Still comes up with the boot message.  Hardware is ruled out I think as I have an exact match Latitude laptop and putting the disk in that machine reports the same error.  Also I have Ultimate Boot Disk for Windows and that boots fine so it seems like something in the install that is an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris-Moore
ID: 22864744
I also looked for DMP files to try and see if I could find a clue with the DUMP analyser tool but nothing on the C Drive.

I am stumped!  I need to quit now but will be back on this first thing EST.

Thanks for your responses so far.

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 22864749
Using the Ultimate boot CD, try running Memtest86+ for a while.

Another problem could be that you're trying to install using an OEM Windows XP disc when you have a Retail disc CD Key. This has caused similar problems for me in the past. Try to make sure you use the same original XP disc that came with the key.
However, considering you're using a dell, it is unlikely that you have an actual XP disc.

You could try to source a relevant disc, but it is probably better to just reinstall using the discs that came with the machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 22864750
just to explain a bit better - the OEM disc DOESN"T LIKE a retail key, and vice versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris-Moore
ID: 22864753
Using Dell CD which is used to rebuild the machine (slipstreamed in SP3 using N-Lite too as another attempt)

Memtest did not report anything after running it for several hours/passes.  Again same error appears in another machine too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 22864768
The slipstream needs to be run on an actual retail or OEM version of XP, not one of the ones that ships with dell (the reason for this is that n-lite looks for components that aren't neccessary, and removes them. If this occurs with a dell install cd, you are removing things that the dell needs to run properly).

best to run an SP3 upgrade from within windows using the network admin install file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:lpxtech
ID: 22864774
Unfortunately, at this point it appears that you will have to perform a full reinstall.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22865478
check your motherboard also for bad capacitors, as per www.badcaps.net
you can also bott from xp cd, and run chkdsk on the drive from recovery console
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 22866487
You won't necessarily have to run a full reinstall. Just try the above.
Nobus makes a good point about the capacitors - check them.

Try to boot into BIOS as well and have a look at the working temp of your various components...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris-Moore
ID: 22867487
This is a laptop so not easy to pull apart and check capacitors, as the error occurs when I move the hard drive to a 'like' machine it is something within the installation not hardware.

I think I am to the point of a reinstall as there is no more I can think of to do - I had hoped someone might understand the error codes and that the values in the brackets pointed to something specific.

Will backup and start from scratch, thanks for the suggestions, I appreciate your time and responses.

Chris
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22867787
actually, if you post acouple of minidumps, i'll have a peep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris-Moore
ID: 22867807
There are no mini-dumps in the system folder, I had a look expecting some but nothing :-/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22867916
probably your system is not set to make them (Device manager>advanced tab )
they are in C:\windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22867933
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris-Moore
ID: 22867986
I'll see if I can simply remove the video driver file(s) and see if it will boot back to VGA.  As I cannot get into Safe Mode though I am kinda screwed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris-Moore
ID: 22867993
Will be a while though as I am now imaging the drive so I have all the data backed up as I am to the point of having to rebuild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris-Moore
ID: 22869297
Had to rebuild no go on drivers.

Thanks again all for the support and help with this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 22873255
So the reinstall worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris-Moore
ID: 22873309
Yes indeed, fresh install working fast without any issues so I guess it was probably screwed registry or drivers.

Thanks for following up!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbuzzard earned 2000 total points
ID: 22873317
no worries. Glad to help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 23050559
I object, since it appears that the problem was resolved. I beleive that the owner should distribute points.
0