Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you close windows if they lack the red Close button on the upper left?

Posted on 2008-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I opened up iChat for example...and the application then wants me to sign in or signup for .mac or whatever.  Well I don't really want to do that I just want to close the app.  But there is no red button to tell the thing to quit.  I tried command-click and option-click and ctrl-click to see if it would give me an option to close the app.  But no go.  Boot Camp Assistant has the same behavior.  I open it just to see what it's about.  But then there is no way out.  Ease of use?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
lpxtech earned 375 total points
ID: 22864780
Command-W will work.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22866624
Most, but probably not all, windows in OS X that don't have the red close button usually have a cancel button that you can use.  If not, you should also be able to right-click the app icon in the Dock and do quit from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJVienna
ID: 22874042
Hitting the Escape (Esc) key may help as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 22878973
So the ctrl-w appears to work in some instances but not others.  I'll have to try the other two techniques when I get home.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31512588
I find the cmd-w works in many cases but not all.  Thanks for the reply.
0