Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting Tandberg Video Conferencing Unit to Skype

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Connecting Tandberg Video Conferencing Unit to Skype
0
Comment
Question by:gammon_in
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22864873
Tandberg Conferencing systems work on an H.323 protocol and Skype works on an proprietary protocol over the Internet on a peer 2 peer basis.

They cannot communicate with each other in any way that I am aware of.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:foobar_666uk
ID: 23296518
As AnthonyRusso has said, the only way is for Skype to make a "Gateway" from their Proprietry protocol to H323 which I dont think is in their interests to do so.
0