?
Solved

Exchange Server Dismount everyday

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Experts,
Can anyone tell me why I have to mount my server everyday morning. It's installed in the same server with DC which is AD,DNS,DHCP.

tHANK YOU
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 200 total points
ID: 22864896
Hi mob_dream,

Does the Information store dismount at the same time every day? What does the event viewer say?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hsshah77 earned 600 total points
ID: 22865431
It could be for Various reasons.
few questions if answered would help us to resolve the issue at the earliest.
1. Is this SBS serevr?
2. Which Exchnage edition are you using? Standard or Enterprise  and Vesion e2k or e2k3?
3. What is the free space available on Exchange server like Free space where Log files are stored, Free space where Database files are stored?
3. When you mount the Database, does it remain mounted for entire day left and night time as well?
4. have you checked event log for any specific errors and time when exchnage store ghets dismounted?
5. Is this the only store on Exchnage server which gets dismounted or other store as well (Incase Exchnage 2003 Enterprise edition).
Possible causes
A. This may be failing due to lack of free space on either of the drive as mentioned in the Q3.
Check and free up some space
B. Backup software running could also be problem
C. Do you have any antivirus software installed and running
D.Do you see any events in event viewer like eventID 9582, 12000
please refer below link for the same.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325044
E. If standardf edition is used,there is a sie limit on database and if exceeded, it will dismount the store
f. DNS or configuration DC not accessible,==May not be the case in this
Hope this helps you understand the cause of Mailbox getting dismount
Let me know your progress and answer the above question.

Regards,
HS


0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 200 total points
ID: 22865477
Also try running the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer to see if you're getting any errors there. There may be a memory of page file allocation that needs to be adjusted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 22874722
Thank you so much guys it's Data Base size and it's fixed.
0