Solved

Get error message when trying to install from clean new Desktop PC

Posted on 2008-11-02
8
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
New PC with no operating system. Partitioned, formatted and went to install XP Pro. I have had trouble with the PC after installing the first time with problems in device manager. When I looked at what type Computer I had it says MPS not ACPI. I went into the BIOS and I thought I found out why it was making my computer MPS and not ACPI. Anyway I was told by someone on here that when F6 came up I could press F7 and that would force the system to accept and I would not get the Blue Screen error message.

 Error Message: Stop: 0x0000007E (0xC0000005,0xF748E0bF, 0Fx78DAZ08, 0xF78D9F08) pci.sys -
Address f748E0BF base at F7487000, Datestamp 3b7d855c

So when I pressed F7 I didn't get the Blue screen or error message but my computer was then MPI(?)not ACPI. Since have the computer this way I am having trouble in device manager with my Display driver Intel 82945G Express Chipset Familyand myIntel 82001GB PCI Express Root Port - 27D0

I have the chipset(motherboard) cd but it doesn't correct the problem. I have been working with several great tech on this site but I thought I would start another thread with more info form the start.

Attached is a screenshot of Device Manager.

Thanks
bbbb2
Screenshot-with-problems.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 500 total points
ID: 22865371
Have you ever tried to install SP2 or SP3 instead of the original XP that you seem to own?

I remember that some users with that pci.sys error on installation report that it can be avoided by using a slipstreamed SP2 or SP3 cd.

For slipstreaming, take nLite: http://www.nliteos.com/
Make sure to keep strictly to the method in their guide: http://www.nliteos.com/guide/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22865432
it can be you have a bad motherboard.
what happens if you disable the onboard video, and use a separate card?
you can also look for a bios update
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 22869743
Nobus,
I was thinking the same thing at first but I bought 2 PC's without  operating systems and they aer both doing the same thing.
Haven't tried using another video card just for the sake of seeing if it would work.
i will try it later when I get back in from making a few calls.

Thanks,
Bobby

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22874145
what mobo and cpu do you have? and BIOS version?  
you can check the manuf's page for a bios update (can be it does not recognise your cpu correct)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22874386
Have you upgraded to SP3 already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 22881651
Yes I upgraded to sevice pack 3 and the problem still exist just like the screen shot.
Motherboard is MSI 945GCM7
Property      Value
One Physical Processor / 2 Cores / 2 Logical Processors / 64 bits      
Pentium D CPU 3.20GHz
Property      Value
Socket 775 LGA
BIOS version 3.1


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 31512594
Slipstreamed XP Pro with  SP 3 and installt the drivers from the manufactures cd and all the problems in device manager went
I have a few questions to ask about that but that another topic.

Thanks
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22892969
is this a branded PC?  can't find yours on the manuf's site..
0