Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

inspiron 510m

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have dell inspiron 510m when I turn it on it is shutting down within 15 seconds before to display anythings, although its battery working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Razbaan
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22865589
maybe your cpu fan is bad, or the heatpaste on the cpu, or the fan came loose
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 250 total points
ID: 22868947
Here is the documentation for this laptop. This could help in the dismantling of this laptop to do as nobus has advised.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins510m/sm/index.htm
 Click on  " Microprocessor Thermal-Cooling Assembly"
0