Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Servers in different subnets

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I would like to implement replication between Windows 2003 servers in different subnets. Server A is in head office with ip range 192.168.1.0, and server B is in the branch office with ip range 192.168.2.0. I would like server B to handle DNS and DHCP requests for it's ip range, while replicating data to server A. We currently do have a VPN connection between branches which is handled at the firewall level. What would be the best practice to follow ?
0
Comment
Question by:dielem10
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
meugen earned 750 total points
ID: 22865386
If you have AD- integrated DNS zones, then things are very easy, because DNS replication will take place automagically.
For DHCP, you will need to DHCP relay configured in the other subnet or you can define scopes following rule 80/20.
let me know if this is this answer to your question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22865612
Set up a site & subnet for each 'office' and then AD will get on with the replication.

See:

Managing Sites
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727051.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22868034
AD sites and services will NOT help with replication.  Replication is not dependent on AD sites and services.  
AD sites and services is used so each site that is defined has a domain controller there - the local clients will use this local DC instead of crossing the WAN for AD requests.
Again replication is not dependent on this.
0