?
Solved

Is it possible to install NFS4 on solaris 5.6 -> 5.9 ?

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I would like to get rid of the problem in NFS2 with 16 groups. Is it possible to install NFS v4 on solaris 5.6 -> 5.9 ?
I dont want to upgrade all my machines and server (hundreds...) to solaris 10.
Is this possible?

/T
0
Comment
Question by:tietohacker
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 150 total points
ID: 22865530
NFSv4 support is written into the kernel. Unless Sun release kernel updates to support NFSv4 for versions 6-9 (thus also removing a reason to upgrade to sol10), you may well be out of luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 22866944
Actually, there is no limitation of 16 groups in NFS. That is a limitation of the AUTH_SYS authentication method used by default by the RPC layer. If you want to get around this limitation, you just need to use a different authentication method, such as RPCSEC_GSS.

I can't believe how quickly you took "no" for an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tietohacker
ID: 23067161
Blu,
Thanks for Your answer. Do you know any good sites that describes the way of inplement this authentication method (RPCSEC_GSS) on older OS's?

/T
0