?
Solved

gigabit switch comparison

Posted on 2008-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-31
Hi,

We need to purchase the new switch for our new facility
the facility limit is 250 people and we are also purchasing the 20 nos of blade server,
Kindly help to out the best the switch in between the Cisco, Nortel and Dink,  which is having the best feature and also value of money,
I need to show the compression chart to our management for finalize the product, so plz help me to find the best url for this compression

Regards,
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfox earned 500 total points
ID: 22865236
Out of the three mentioned.. Cisco would be my choice of brand.  They are reliable, fast and more importantly the most industry used brand.  To understand this switch will support a blade centre?

Then I would suggest putting in 2 x cisco 3750, and run a stackwise cable which will give you upto 32Gbps of cross switch connectivity between them, this way you can use an ether channel to uplink back to your backbone.  this will provide you with redundancy and up to 8Gb of through put.

The WS-C3750G-24T-S is the standard image and will provide you with layer 2 switching, If you currently run VLans ect you could look at the enhanced image WS-C3750G-24T-E which would give you routing as well.

Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24T-E (WS-C3750G-24T-E)
24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports
32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
Innovative stacking technology
1 rack unit (RU) stackable, multilayer switch
Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
Enhanced Multilayer Image Software (EMI) installed
Full dynamic IP routing


Cisco Catalyst 3750G-24T-S (WS-C3750G-24T-S)
24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports
32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
Innovative stacking technology
1 RU stackable, multilayer switch
Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
Standard Multilayer Image Software (SMI) installed
Basic RIP and static routing, upgradeable to full dynamic IP routing

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5023/ps5224/index.html


Also the following page links to a good comparision site http://www.bradreese.com/cisco-vs-competitor.htm  you should be able to find what you need there.  This link is a direct compairsion between Nortels Ethernet Routing Switch 2500 & 4500 Series  vs. Cisco Catalyst 3560G/E & 3750G/E Series & HP ProCurve 2600 Series.  Its free to register and you can download the document and read.

If you have any more questions, please ask away.

/Fox
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22865241
oops sorry forgot the link :0)  http://www.tolly.com/DocDetail.aspx?DocNumber=208269

/Fox
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 500 total points
ID: 22865561
Hi!
Cisco is good, however costly.
Possibly you can take a look at Nortel's 5510 switches - good L3 switches for Enterprise
If you want something cheaper, then you can take a look at Dlink DGS-3600 series - they are L3 with good price per feature rate.
I have exp with des-3526, dgs-3426 and dxs-3326gsr  and I can say that they are reliable.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:knightfox
knightfox earned 500 total points
ID: 22865771
stig,

What is your current brand of switch... where possible you also want to standardise, as some switches do still use propriotity protocals, a good example is CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol).  

Having no experience with Nortel switches only VPN's I cannot comment on, but I am sure the last poster and most other people will agree if you want exterprise equipment dont buy D-Link.

/Fox
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 500 total points
ID: 22865936
actually, there are no problems with enterprise level d-links, they are cheaper, but inside they are using broadcom chips.
However you have to understand, that you can encounter more software bugs; and some features, like ospf possibly will have only basic functionality.
For example, you will never find out-of-band management port on d-link, like you have on cisco or extreme networks.

Btw, Extreme Networks has some very good models - like Summit X450a and can compete with cisco in terms of features. The price is relatively the same (it means, depends of dealer).
0