?
Solved

How do I open port 4125 in ISA Server 2004?

Posted on 2008-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I administer a network that sits behind a FORTIGTE firewall on which I opened all the necessary ports in order for all RWW features to work. (including remote access to companyweb which works fine). My problem si that when I try to connect to a server or a client desktop the following message appears:

The client could not establish a connection to the remote computer. The most likely causes for this error are:

1) Remote connections might not be enabled at the remote computer.
2) The maximum number of connections might be exceeded at the remote computer.
3) A network error might have occured while establishing the connection.
4) The Remote Web Workplace designated port might be blocked by a firewall.

My guess is that 4125 port is blocked in ISA 2004 and I don't really know how to open it. Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:gregorteodorescu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 500 total points
ID: 22865277
Hello gregorteodorescu,

if you install ISA (SBS 2003 premium) the correct way, and if you RERUN the 'connect to the internet wizard' port 4125 will be automatically added to the ISA rules.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22865519
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22865524
Specifically, in addition to suppsaws comment, you need to specifically CHECK RWW option when running CEICW wizard.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23733664
Hello,

Was this issue resolved?
Do you still need help?

if so, please close this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp?hi=403

regards,

suppsaws
0