Solved

Learning Java TwoRandomTester

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Any suggestions that would get this run , I would greatlya appreciated it.

To the expression generator.nextInt(n) will evaluate to a random integer between 0 and 1 less than n inclusive.

Determine which of the two randomly generated integers is the arger of the two and display it to the screen in a message:

"The larger of the number ____ and _____ is ____.

Output
Please enter a number of your choice.
100
The first random number picked was 13.
The second random number picked was 67
The larger of the numbers 13 and 67 was 67
**********************************************
package tworandomtester;
import java.util.Random;
import javax.swing.JOptionPane;

public class TwoRandomTester {

    public static void main(String[] args)
    {
       String input;
       
       Random generator = new Random();
       
       int randNum;
     
       input = JOptionPane.showInputDialog("Please enter a number of your choice");
        randNum = generator.nextInt(-1);
       
        JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null, "The larger of the two numbers si that number");
    }

}
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 22865302
NOW PLEASE DO YOUR HOMEWORK YOURSELF.

It is against the rules of Expert Exchange to probide you with all answers.

I do not need 'easy' points .....................
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 22865345
I am glad it is easy for you,  I have been at this for three days and approximately 8 hours per day on each one of these.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 22865661
Do not get me wrong.
We are just NOT allowed to do homework, we may help you to go further.
You are supposed to LEARN from this and to IMPROVE yourself.

But I see that you repeatedly ask the same questions.
By now you should know how to write output from a program.

;JOOP!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 22865668
I think you are not learning from this way to ask questions, because you do
not have enough basic knowledge.
Therefore, please first take a basic course in JAVA fundamentals.

We all took that course some day in the past.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 22866394
These tutorials are also helpful to get started with:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/

For your assignment above, you are at least trying to solve it yourself which is a start.

I would re-read the question details that you posted above and think about the variable "n" and where it should come from and how it is used.  Sometimes you may find it helpful when you have some mathematical or specific problems like this where they use math variables like take some number "n" and generate a value "a" and a value "b" then you may want to name your variables that in code to start with until you figure out the logic and then change to be more descriptive.  If you can visualize what these values are doing it is even better to start out descriptive variable names like intGivenNumber, intFirstRandomNumber, etc.  

Think as you work through logic, it will help you read code more like plain english (if you don't speak english, name the variables what makes sense in your language). :) Just helps IMHO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 31512612
Thank you for the direction.
0