?
Solved

ISA 2006, internet to active directory users

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-05
now i am giving internet access to IP addresses
how can i give internet access to active directory users

my current setup is
ISA 2006, havent join to domain controller
windows server 2003 as a domain controller
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22867117
Craetw an Access Rule

Allow -HTTP+HTTPs protocols from Internal to External to All Authonticated users
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22867277
couldnot understand,
to all authenticated users, means....
if ISA is joined to domain, all authenticated users only will be able to browse internet?
no other configuration?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wcoka2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22873508
Install Isa Firewall Client at the computers and then they will be able to authenticate. After that you can create rules depending on the users. I guess you are using SecureNAT now, that way you the users cannot authenticate.
0