?
Solved

Database Abstraction Layer in PHP

Posted on 2008-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-24
Hi Friends,

I am working on a very big project using PHP.  The database can change from client to client like MySQL, Oracle etc. It will be very helpful if you could give some good info on Database Abstraction Layers for PHP. There are many available on net, the two I shortlisted is Pear MDB2 and AdoDB. I think AdoDB is better. Any ideas/suggestions is highly appreciated.

Regards,
Kiranvj
0
Comment
Question by:Kiran Paul VJ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
alain34 earned 700 total points
ID: 22865523
Hello kiranvj,

Have you had a look here to help you decide
http://www.greaterscope.net/documentation/php_database_abstraction_class_comparison.html

Regards,

alain34
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 22865525
Forgot to say. I personally use AdoDB.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NoiS
NoiS earned 700 total points
ID: 22866798
I recomend One of these (I tested a lot of Classes...)

PDO
ADODB
Pear MDB2

In this order.

If you will work only with MySQL or Postgre, PDO is the best choice (my decision).

If you will work with Oracle too, Maybe PDO isn´t the good choice cause PDO don't work will REF Cursos (usually returned by Stored Procedures) but works great for all other functionality.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 23032913
Thank you for the suggestions
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 23032915
I think I will go with ADODB
0