Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LINQ DateTime Format

Posted on 2008-11-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Im converting all code from ADO.net to LINQ. In ADO i could add a DateTime field into SQL when adding a record. Im doing the same with LINQ & im getting an error. SqlDateTime Overflow. Must be between 1/1/1753 12:00:00 AM  AND 12/31/9999 11:59:59 PM. My format is 2008/11/03 11:00:00 AM. How can I make it take this format & store it in sql server as the required format & not throw this error ?
0
Comment
Question by:u2envy1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:moseack
ID: 22865747
Sinse LINQ2SQL is based on native CLR types, you should convert your DateTime string to a Sytem.DateTime object. You can use DateTime.Parse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 22865796
It is in a DateTime Data Type & not in a string format
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
moseack earned 1000 total points
ID: 22865855
Not just in the DB, but also in the code?

var q = from o in DB.MockTableWithDate
        where o.Date == DateTime.Parse("2008/11/03 11:00:00 AM")
        select o;

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 22870989
> My format is 2008/11/03 11:00:00 AM ..

Yep, Mose is close. A DateTime variable does not carry a format.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 22874140
Sorry guys. I was passing a dateTime value & a null for a EditDate field. I had to add DBNull.Value for the DateTime field.
All Help much appreciated thou
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 22874709
No problem.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:u2envy1
ID: 31512623
Thx guys......
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:moseack
ID: 22876977
Always happy to help
0