Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 user access slow, disk quota ?

Posted on 2008-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Server 2003 containing 400 users profiles and mydocuments in a school.
At times when everone logs on together the access times slow up.
Memory and processor look fine, network around 3%, Avg disk quota peaks at 200
DNS I beleive OK.
It is raid 5 SCSCI (5 disks ) with my docs and profiles on different drives.
Have defragged.
I assume its disk access times??
Would switching off disk quotas or shadow copy help?
Any other thoughts on improving disk throughput, what is the most important disk performance counter to watch ?

0
Comment
Question by:harveygs
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AC_Nova
AC_Nova earned 800 total points
ID: 22865746
Could be Network Bandwidth.  If the issue is when all users login. Use one of these free tools to see if there are any bottlenecks on your network

http://netsecurity.about.com/cs/hackertools/a/aafreenetmon.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bertgeysels earned 1200 total points
ID: 22867255
To check disk performance, you can do this with the Performance Monitor:
Look at the items for Physical Disk: "Avg Disk Read Queue Length" and "Avg Disk Write Queue Length"
These should be max value of 2.
Switching off shadow copies will help, because this makes a copy of a changed file before saving the new version. So this is a disk access.
0