Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CSS: How to include non-standard font 'Footlight MT Light'

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to include some text blocks in a CSS driven homepage and need to use the font 'Footlight MT Light'.
How to include/address this font in the HTML/CSS?
0
Comment
Question by:go4java
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Valleriani
Valleriani earned 400 total points
ID: 22865751
If you want to change the font of the whole html body, put:

body { font-family: FONTNAMEHERE; }

in the css stylesheet.

You can also make your own or edit h1/h2/h3/etc tags with:

h2 { font-family: FONTHERE; }

So when you call it in HTML it would be:

<h2>HELLO!</h2> for example

Check out http://www.tizag.com/cssT/font.php
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dwaynecharrington earned 1600 total points
ID: 22865774
Hi,

The font you're wanting to use isn't a system standard font, therefore it will only display if the visitor has that particular font installed on their machine (which is probably unlikely).

An easy way is to use a flash library called Sifr. Sifr allows you to render text into your documents (as a flash movie) and will let you use any font you want. This will only work for machines with Flash installed which is something like 90% these days or so.

Sifr is the only way to display non-standard fonts in a website.

Get Sifr from here: http://www.mikeindustries.com/blog/sifr/


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vibrazy
ID: 22865793
Try

http://www.mikeindustries.com/blog/sifr/

It uses flash, but you can still use css and normal html.

Regards,Dan
0