Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchange 2003 Licensing

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
When live moving from old to new and decommissioning the old server afterwards, can you use the same license key for both servers or do you need to use a new license for the new server?

0
Comment
Question by:JanSchotsmans
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22865850
Hi JanSchotsmans,

A licence dies with its hardware. Which means that you'll have to get a new licence.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 22865963
Take in mind I'm not talking about Windows 2003, but Exchange 2003.
We have open licenses for our exchange servers.

And I doubt what you say is correct. The license didn't come with the server, it was used on it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 100 total points
ID: 22866081
Yeah sorry, I didn't read properly. Exchange CAL's can be transfered to the new server, BUT Windows Server Licence, DSP or OEM, lives and dies on one machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:maximaal
maximaal earned 100 total points
ID: 22866104
I know that you can use the same license numbers when you migrate from Exc 2000 to Exc 2003.
From 2003 to 2003 should work. BUT i never tried it.

0