Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

phpMyAdmin, login after changed root pwd

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

I have a new phpMyAdmin installation on y Synology NAS-Server. On the main page it indicated that the root password should be set to avoid unauthorized access.

Therefor I want to set a password so that a user is asked the password when trying to access the phpMyAdmin or the DB:

- I set a password for the root@localhost account.
- Accidentally I removed the root@127.0.0.1 account.

In the conifg.inc.php I put the following information:

/* Authentication type */
$cfg[Servers][$i][host] = localhost;
$cfg[Servers][$i][auth_type] = config;
$cfg[Servers][$i][user] = root;
$cfg[Servers][$i][password] = new_root_pwd;

When I try to load the phpMyAdmin in the browser of my PC, the following message is displayed:
- #1045 - Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO)

Does anyone have an Idea how to solve this?

Regards Chris
0
Comment
Question by:skiaholic
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apcsolutionsuk
ID: 22865869
It says that your not using a password  you can try downloading a new version like xampp and just copying over the config files
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Umesh earned 750 total points
ID: 22865943

>> I set a password for the root@localhost account.
>>- Accidentally I removed the root@127.0.0.1 account.

Is there any user left in MySQL???  try to connect using that user and see if you can connect.. If you don't know the root password (any user who have grant privileges) then you want to reset root password and change values in phpmyadmin config file..

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/resetting-permissions.html

Also after chaging root password did you run "FLUSH PRIVILEGES" statement????
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:efg-uae
ID: 22866467
Problem is very simple
Actually you have deleted the User 'root' in mysql.
Please create a user root@127.0.0.1 and give it full access to mysql Server.
then update the root password in config file of phpMyAdmin.
it will solve your problem.
Cheers
ASIF
0