?
Solved

Locations of MSACCESS.Exe and Desktop Shortcuts

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I need the locations file of the "MSACCESS.exe" and Desktop Shortcuts  in Access 2000, 2002, 2003 and 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:SuperSnooper
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 22865941
Huh? The locations of these files are entirely dependent on where the user install them.

What do you mean about "desktop shortcuts"? Are you trying to add shortcuts to user desktops?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 22865955
If you're trying to locate them on an enduser machine, you can use the Registry to get to them ... this key contains info:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office

You'll find various keys named 9.0,10.0, 11.0 and 12.0 for 2000 - 2007. Under each of those numbered keys, you'll find this entry:

My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Access\InstallRoot

which contains the full path to the MSACCESS.EXE executable for the version specified (in this example, that would be 2003).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maximaal
ID: 22866002
What do you want to do?
Your question is not clear......
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SuperSnooper
ID: 22866203
I am using an basic batch file to install the dbs .  In this file I want an unique file to search for to deside on which version of the mde db to install. I also want to put a shortcut on the desktop for the applicable db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperSnooper
ID: 22866288
I understand that the user can choose custom settings for the file locations, but if they don't,I am going to give the Access 2000 and let them convert to their app. if the MSACCESS.exe is not located in the typical location.  Most of the people working disasters are not going to choose a custom location....I hope. But in either case I will have it covered.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperSnooper
ID: 22868594
The Hkey........ will work for the shortcut, but the main problem is locating a file that is unique to the installed access.

I have found that the "MSACCESS.exe" is presant in "C:\Profram Files\Micrisoft Office" in forders "Office" for 2000, "Office10 " for 2002, "Office11" for 2003, and "Office12" for 2007 on all office installations weather access is installed or not.

It appeard that the destinguishing files are " ACWZMAIN.MDE" and  "ACWZTOOL.MDE" (also in the "Office  " folder) which are presant when Access is installed.  
Is this all correct or is there another unique file?

David
0