Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make drawing like lasso tool

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi experts,

  I want to make drawing on my image like Lasso tool is adobe Photoshop. Where  it is drawing in black end white dotted line and drawn line pixels are changing their position within the drawn area. How can I do it? I have all points of my drawings in linked list.
0
Comment
Question by:inampudi1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22866950
Take a screenshot of the lasso tool while it is in operation! You could just do it on gray background...like this...
1. Create lasso
2. Print Screen (copies to clipboard)
3. Create a new document in photoshop and paste the contents of the clipboard in it.
5. Crop and save as JPEG
Is that what you meant?

lasso.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:padeshahoo
ID: 22868570
If u want to have the exact same effect as a LASSO tool then I agree with jason , but if u want to have dotted line u can do this :
1.draw your lines with the pen tool (press P)
2. choose Brush tool , select a square brush ,open the brushes palette (on the top right corner u can see the icon)
3.select brush tip shape on the left , and set the brush spacing to 200%
4.set the diameter as u like , and the color of the brush
5.on the menus go to WINDOW---->paths (to open paths window) maybe its open already
6.on the bottom of that window click on the circle which says "stoke path with brush"
u can now delete the path
was it helpful?
0
 

Author Comment

by:inampudi1
ID: 22873579
Hi,

Actually I now how to use lasso tool in photoshop. But I want  to implement it in my application. I have gotset of  x and y co ordinates for drawing and I have drawn dotted line also......but how can I make it moving as in photoshop.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:padeshahoo
ID: 22874246
u cant make animation in PS but maybe its possible in image ready or Macromedia flash
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason210 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22874274
>but how can I make it moving as in photoshop.
Tricky.
I'd try like this.
Take a few of screen shots, like I the one I did above. Hopefully you will capture the dotted line in different stages of the animation. You could then arrange these frames in order in layers in Photoshop, to produce the animation sequence. Then you save it as a GIF file. Then you will have an animated GIF.
http://www.ehow.com/how_18384_create-animated-gif.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:inampudi1
ID: 23244449
Hi,

I got solution,thanking you.
0