Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java Exception- "java.io.IOException: Server returned HTTP response code: 401 for URL..."

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
5,821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi experts,
I have encountered with a problem. I have given my code below. When I run that code, I get the following exception

>>java.io.IOException: Server returned HTTP response code: 401 for URL: https://LOGIN:PASSWORD@www.mybooo.com/core/Dd002wW.php
      at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
      at sun.net.www.protocol.https.HttpsURLConnectionImpl.getInputStream(Unknown Source)
      at GetData.readBuildRequest(GetData.java:98)
      at GetData.sendRequestString(GetData.java:48)
      at GetData.main(GetData.java:118)


When I access it by giving appropriate username and pasword in browser, it works(https://LOGIN:PASSWORD@mybooo.com/core/Dd002wW.php).. But not with this java code. I know this is related to some authentication problem. But how to overcome this?
Any help in this regard will be well appreciated with points.
Warm Regards,
Sreejith

import java.io.BufferedReader;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.io.InputStreamReader;
import java.io.OutputStreamWriter;
import java.net.MalformedURLException;
import java.net.URL;
import java.net.URLEncoder;
import javax.net.ssl.HttpsURLConnection;
 
 
public class GetData
{
	public static final String UTF8_ENCODING = "UTF-8";
	public static String username;
	public static String password;
	private static String urlCheck = "";
	private static final String POST = "POST";
	public String setCSVString(String username, String password)
	{
		String csvString = "";
		//csvString = "{usr:'" + username + "',pwd:'"+password+"'}";
		urlCheck = "https://" + username +":"+ password + "@www.mybooo.com/core/Dd002wW.php";
		System.out.println("This is the csvString"+csvString);
		System.out.println("chaine non encodee : " + csvString);
		return csvString;	
	}
 
	public String setEncodedCSVString(String csvString)
	{
		String encodedCsvString="";
		//try 
		{
			encodedCsvString = URLEncoder.encode("data={action:'contacts',args:''}");// + URLEncoder.encode(csvString, UTF8_ENCODING);
			System.out.println("chaine encodee : " + encodedCsvString);
		} 
		//catch (UnsupportedEncodingException e) { e.printStackTrace();}
		
		return encodedCsvString;
		
	}
	public static String sendRequestString(String encodedCsvString)
	{
		HttpsURLConnection connection = null;
		connection = sendRequest(urlCheck,encodedCsvString);
		
		// Reponse du serveur
		String RecupFile = readBuildRequest(connection);
		
		System.out.println("recupFile : " + RecupFile);
		String recupFileSub = RecupFile.substring(RecupFile.indexOf("'")+1, RecupFile.lastIndexOf("'"));
		//String RecupFileFinal = recupFileSub.replaceAll("\"", "");
		String RecupFileFinal = recupFileSub;
		connection.disconnect();
		connection =null;
		return RecupFileFinal;
	}
	public static HttpsURLConnection sendRequest(String stringURL,String data)
	{
		HttpsURLConnection connection=null ;
		// Creation de la connection
		try{
 
			//String def = URLEncoder.encode(data);
			//log.info("def : " + def);
		URL url = new URL(stringURL);
		connection = (HttpsURLConnection)url.openConnection();
 
	//	URLConnection connection = url.openConnection();
		connection.setDoOutput(true);
		connection.setDoInput(true);
		connection.setRequestMethod(POST);
		
		//envoi de la requête
		OutputStreamWriter writer = new OutputStreamWriter(connection.getOutputStream());
 
		writer.write(data);
		writer.flush();
		writer.close();
		
		}
		catch(MalformedURLException mue)
		{ 
			mue.printStackTrace(); 
		}
		catch(IOException ioe){ ioe.printStackTrace(); }
		return connection;
	}
	public static String readBuildRequest(HttpsURLConnection connection)
	{
 
		String line;
		String fileRequest=null;
		try
		{
		BufferedReader reader = null;
		//lecture de la réponse
		reader =  new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(connection.getInputStream()));
 
		//FileHelper fileHelper = new FileHelper();
			while ((line = reader.readLine()) != null) 
			{
				System.out.println("reader " + line);
				fileRequest =""+ line;
				System.out.println("filerequest"+ fileRequest);
			}	
 
		}
		catch(MalformedURLException mue) { mue.printStackTrace(); }
		catch(IOException ioe) { ioe.printStackTrace(); }
		
		System.out.println("filerequest"+ fileRequest);
		return fileRequest;
	}
	public static void main(String args[]){
		GetData ut = new GetData();
		final	String currRep = "/"+"src.rar"; 
		System.out.println(ut.sendRequestString(ut.setEncodedCSVString(ut.setCSVString("LOGIN","PASSWORD"))));
		//System.out.println(System.getProperties().getProperty("java.home"));
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sreejith22
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 22866389
Try doing the authentication like this:

http://forums.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=5094366
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 800 total points
ID: 22866452
You are correct it is authentication related as the 401 status code is the UNATHORIZED status for http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec10.html

What you may need to do is pass these values in header versus in URL.  Let me see if I can find an example.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22866458
Actually that is a good one from CEHJ, I just didn't have my browser refreshed yet.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 22869713
Thanks CEHJ and mwvisa1,
I got the output with http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/java.net/Auth.html

Still, thanks a lot for your valuable help.

Regards,
Sreejith
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22870298
Glad you found that.  CEHJ posted that link to answer another question along this lines...  Just glad to share in his genius on this occassion. :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 22871136
:-)
0