Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rpm Installation Error

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi All Experts

I am a newer in Linux area. I tried to build a PHP+mySQL envionment under RedHat 5-x86_64

When I tried to install httpd, I got the following Error message:

[root@mtest Server]# rpm -Uvh httpd-2.2.3-11.el5_1.3.x86_64.rpm
warning: httpd-2.2.3-11.el5_1.3.x86_64.rpm: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 37017186
error: Failed dependencies:
        libapr-1.so.0()(64bit) is needed by httpd-2.2.3-11.el5_1.3.x86_64
        libaprutil-1.so.0()(64bit) is needed by httpd-2.2.3-11.el5_1.3.x86_64

After that:I found libapr1-1.2.9-3.3.x86_64.rpm and installed it, I got another error message:

[root@mtest home]# rpm -Uvh libapr1-1.2.9-3.3.x86_64.rpm
warning: libapr1-1.2.9-3.3.x86_64.rpm: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 6c721436
error: Failed dependencies:
        rpmlib(PayloadIsLzma) <= 4.4.2-1 is needed by libapr1-1.2.9-3.3.x86_64

But I cannot find rpmlib.4.4.2-1-x86_64.rpm or rpm-4.4.2-1-x86_64 on the Internet.

Please anyone can help me to fix this problem or tell me where I can download this rpm installation files.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mxgong
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ifreq earned 1000 total points
ID: 22866706
What prevents from you to  use packagemanagers like yum?

Good howto in here:

http://howtoforge.net/quick-n-easy-lamp-server-centos-rhel

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 22867431
if you use rpm to install you will have to resolve dependencies for yourself.

If you have configured repositories, use yum to manage dependencies.
   yum install httpd

or you can use system-config-packages to select the packages you want to install.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arulkumarabi
ID: 22885601
what is rpmlib version you are using??

upgrade this version to  4.4.2 or higher

this may solve your problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22885677
There is no idea to install packages separately, use the provided commands and the packages will be updated automatically and the depencies will be resolved.
0