Solved

PHP Tree Script Not Working

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I downloaded a script from DHTML Goodies and made no modifications
http://www.dhtmlgoodies.com/index.html?whichScript=folder_tree

But it gives me an error that I can't solve!
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in dhtmlgoodies_tree.class.php on line 257

tree.zip
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MortenSlotKristensen
ID: 22866500
Could I possibly see your code in which your make use of the downloaded software?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:den4b
ID: 22866513
I just tried it on PHP 5.2.6, with sample files that are included in the original download - it works fine.

The only thing I did is renamed example file "dhtmlgoodies-tree.html" to "dhtmlgoodies-tree.php" (only because my php is configured to parse only *.php files) and opened it up through localhost...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:den4b
ID: 22866547
Also, line 257 in "dhtmlgoodies_tree.class.php" is actually the end of the file, with only "?>" closing tag on that line (from the original download). So you must have done some modifications which broke it...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 22866739
I just did a fresh download and it still gives me an error!  This is the code that I am using:
http://fds2432.googlepages.com/DHTMLtree.zip

If the code works on your server could you please upload a working version?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
den4b earned 500 total points
ID: 22866914
I don't really understand what you want me to upload, because the stuff from your last link just works, no errors of any kind... All I did is unpacked it to the local server...

Try setting up a new/clean web server, for example: WAMP (http://www.wampserver.com/en).
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 22867355
Thanks for the help!

The problem was that the script uses short tags in a few places:
<? ?>

My server requires full tags:
<?php ?>
0