Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to stop check disk once it has started

Posted on 2008-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I recently ran the windows XP disk checking utility on an 120GB Maxtor external USB HDD.  I selected both the "automatically fix file system errors" and the "scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors".  I epxected it might take a while to run, however, it has now been running for a week and still isn't finished.  It is still running task 4 of 5 and has found some bad clusters, there are about 25 files listed that have had portions of them replaced.  My issue is that it has tied up my computer for a week now and I need to use it.  How can I safely stop the check disk without trashing all the data on the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:JGreenME
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 22866618
did you run this from DOS, CD or Windows OS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JGreenME
ID: 22866667
I ran it from the Windows OS which then requires a restart before the utility runs.  It actually runs before the OS loads which is why I can't figure out how to terminate it.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
myhc earned 672 total points
ID: 22866750
I don't think there is a way around this.
I would not recommend but would do if i was you is pull the pwer.

It is only a chkdsk at the end of the day. It'ss only checking one file at a time, not editting them.
nothing bad should happen. i'm 99% sure your be fine.

My laptop does this all the time because it's old and dieing. I pull the power and skip on next boot.
everything always works.  IT's up to you :)

Sorry I can't help more.


Let me know
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 22870069
There is an outside chance that CHKDSK running like this (i.e. with the /F & /R switches) could be editing a cluster when you pull the power - unfortunately I guess this is a risk you are going to have to take and TBH if the scan is taking that long (and you don't have a TB sized drive) then there are clearly errors on the drive anyway.

It's highly likely that the remainder of your data will be safe and recoverable even if you are unlucky enough to have damage to the disk integrity.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 664 total points
ID: 22873318
Spinrite may be the answer:
http://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22876412
I would suggest that you unplug the power to actually stop it.  I would highly recommend that you rebuild the system from scratch...do you have your data backed up offline?  

This usually means you have added and removed so much stuff the system is having issues recording the table for the records properly.  You may not have enough disk space for the system to do this correctly also.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22876427
To answer your key question...there is no "safe" way to stop the process.  You may cause other files to become corrupt.  I would also suggest installing Diskeeper (or similar if you prefer) and have it run in the background with your new install.  This way the need to defrag will be eliminated.
0