Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Iomega, Portable USB Harddrive 320 Gig, LPHD320-U don't work on my big computer

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi guys,

I bought myself a Iomega Portable Hard Drive LPHD320 and is powered by USB. When i connect this hardd rive to my portable, everything works fine, when i connect this hard drive to my other computer with windows XP on he finds the new hardware but says that the hardware isn't recognized and shall not work. In the same USB port I can connect a USB stick and this works fine, I can connect a headset (USB) and everything works. I also have a keyboard Logitech G15 with USB ports in and when i connect it to the keyboard he recognized a portable hard drive but jumps on and off and on and off.

I searched for fixes or drivers but nothing found that I can use.

Does anybody know how I can solve this issue ?

Regards,

Steven
0
Comment
Question by:Artilium
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 22866622
It sounds like your desktop isn't finding the correct driver for your external hard drive. Can you download the driver for it from the mfgr website, or do you have the driver on a cd?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maximaal
ID: 22866648
Do you install the drivers before connecting the harddisk?

Both laptops use Winxp? Different service packs?
Both USB 2.0?
Does the harddisk needs his own poweradapter?

These answers will give us a lot of information about youre situation.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Artilium
ID: 22866675
Hi Andeporter,

If i have a look to the website of Iomega himself they show my this page if i want to download a driver:

https://iomega-eu-en.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/iomega_eu_en.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=1235&p_sid=6A8lTYhj&p_lva=500&p_accessibility=&p_redirect=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPSZwX3NvcnRfYnk9JnBfZ3JpZHNvcnQ9JnBfcm93X2NudD05LDkmcF9wcm9kcz0zLDMyJnBfY2F0cz0mcF9wdj0yLjMyJnBfY3Y9JnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9YW5zd2Vycy5zZWFyY2hfbmwmcF9zY2ZfOT0xNzImcF9wYWdlPTE*&p_li=

Both computers are using windows XP with serivce pack 3
Both have USB 2.0
The harddisk doesn't need his own power adapter.

regards,

Steven
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andeporter
ID: 22867465
Did you check on steps 5 & 6?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 22872689
>The harddisk doesn't need his own power adapter.

That's only true if the USB port is supplying enough power.
If there is not enough power to run the drive, use the "Y" cable that should have come with the drive.
One connector is for data+power.  The other is power-only, and is tagged with a lightning bolt.

Plug each connector into different ports on your computer.  _NOT_ into an USB hub.  This will not provide sufficient power.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maximaal
ID: 22883804
I just had the same problem with my ipod nano.
But after installing the right drivers the problem was solved.
0