Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Update Services, 3.1

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Im only able to find ver. 3.0 SP1 of WSUS and nothing else (i.e. ver.3.1.6001.65 or later).

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e4a868d7-a820-46a0-b4db-ed6aa4a336d9&displaylang=en#Overview

Im currently rebuilding a dead server and Im aware that ver.3.1.6001.65 is available, so need to obtain that or a later version.

So specifically, from where can I download ver. 3.1.6001.65 or later of WSUS Server ?
WSUS-ver.-3.1-Info.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Exzile
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22867575
Version 3.0 SP1 is version 3.1.6001.65.
You can download it from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=F87B4C5E-4161-48AF-9FF8-A96993C688DF&displaylang=en
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 22868936
Some other help links can be found here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/default.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Exzile
ID: 31512658
Many, many thanks for the link and little bit of info regarding clarification of versions.
0