Solved

Can I just copy an application from one computer to another?

Posted on 2008-11-03
9
3,702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
There is a problem with photoshop on one computer in the graphic design lab.  Can I Copy photoshop from the appliactions folder on one computer to the applications folder on another computer?  Will there be any errors?  I was just going to reimage it.  But the teacher was like.  can you just copy it there without reimaging the computer?  and im not sure.  I could just reinstall it from the disk if I can locate the disk.  
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22866910
It won't work. The only way is to do an image of the hard disk.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22866913
So long as you have the license number, the missing disk should not be a problem. Visit the Adobe support forums for help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22868753
Some applications you can, others require installation. Try it and see.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genome_A_W
ID: 22874455
most aplications have files installed outside of the program folder itself. Items get installed into the windows section in certain places. This is why if you reinstall windows your old programs wont work. Same thing happens if you transfer the program to another machine.

Adobe prob have a service where you can just download the program as long as you have a serial. The trial version may even allow this.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
James Looney earned 500 total points
ID: 22875685
He is in the OSX section here guys, so things are different than Windows.

flashactions, it should copy over just fine. Copy the entire application over, then look inside of your Preferences folder for any plist files related to Photoshop and copy those over (usually contains your preferences and licensing info). So in your Finder go to ~/Library/Preferences (where ~ is your Home directory). Do a search in the Finder for jsut that directory for "photoshop" and/or "adobe" and see what you find. Drop those in the Preferences folder of the other machine and give it a whirl.

I backup all my applications to an external drive by copying the app. and the preferences and it works great for all my apps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22875859
Oh shit...I forgot Macs don't have a registry do they?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:James Looney
ID: 22876092
Nope, applications are pretty well self-contained except for the preferences files I mention in the post above. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genome_A_W
ID: 22877802
oh i got this in the photoshop section lol.

Ignor what i said. If you are using OSX then more often than not you can just drag and drop the program. See what jimjo says basically.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:James Looney
ID: 22877833
Oh - hehehehe, I got to it from the Mac OSX section :)
0