?
Solved

What is the Best ERP solution for a SME?

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am after some advice as to the best ERP solution for our SME.
We currently use Sage Line 500 and SalesLogix.

We are currently looking at Microsoft Dynamics, as the integration seems to meet our requirements. But we are very open to suggestions.
Also someone has recommended Net Suite which is apparently an ASP model.

The main role of our business is distribution so stock control is the main focus. However we also need good accounting and CRM system.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:James Cook
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Besso earned 1000 total points
ID: 22868654
Dynamics AX is probably the way to go for you, but all of the Dynamics platforms (such as Dynamics GP 10.0) can more/less be gap-fitted with ISV products to meet your needs.

Also, the AX platform is probably the most .NET friendly in regards to customizations being made if needed.

For Dynamics, once you are on board, there is also Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 with, also being Active-Directory integrated, has many connection points where it can be integrated to another ERP system.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 1000 total points
ID: 22971200
Hove a look at Compiere ERP and CRM
and spend your money on business process optimisation in stead of on software license fees.
0