Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook does not seem to archive correctly

Posted on 2008-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-30
We have a user who has outlook 2007 and running windows Vista. The archive runs and creates the Archive folder and then doesn't remove the items from the inbox ot other folders. I have checked the archive properties for the different folder and they are not set to " do not archive this folder.
0
Comment
Question by:MindenMan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22867358
Hi,
At times if an old mail was opened and somehow modified then it will not get archived as it does not match the criteria. See if that is the issue
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22867975
Hello MindenMan,

Archiving date is based on last accessed date, not date of email.  So older emails, if accesses recently, may not get archived.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:MindenMan
ID: 22929867
Thanks for your replies, the problem is still prensent, but it only seems to be the inbox which is not Archiving. The archive procure should be clearing all items into the Archive folders that are older than 6 months old. Whether the item has been viewed or not does not seem correct as Items which have been viewed recently have been moved over as I would expect.
Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated

Chris
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22932320
Chris, archive date is based on last viewed or accessed date, not the date of email. So an email older than 6 months will not be archived if accessed 5 months ago.
0