Solved

QoS with subnets / vlan's

Posted on 2008-11-03
8
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

I have e new fiber WAN connection 100MB (10MB guaranteed), on this line i have a few public ip-addresses.

My internal network consists of a data and a voip network. Currently these networks are physically separated and have seperate dsl connections.

In the new network setup, both connections/networks must use the fiber connection.

I would like to have some advice on the following scenarios:

- Scenario 1: Two Cisco 861 routers with an public (static) ip for the two subnets.
- Scenario 2: One Cisco 1811 that routes the public subnet with 2 other routers that route the subnets
- Scenario 3:  One Cisco 1811 router with 2 vlan's for voice and data (one public ip).

For scenario 1: i'm worried that the data network will use all bandwidth and voice will stop working because there is no way to enforce QoS, am i right?

For scenario 2: I can control bandwidth trough the main subnet router, but connecting routers after routers does not sound like a good solution.

For scenario 3: Sounds good, but how do i address the ip addresses for the different subnets, i want to  use the 1811 as DHCP server. I need different subnets e.g: 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x.

I would like to create a solution that is flexible and where i can control bandwidth, please advice!

Thanks in advance!





0
Comment
Question by:fcco
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rexxus
rexxus earned 200 total points
ID: 22867012
If you are using two VLANs for the voice and data on your Option 3 and you have two DHCP scopes configured, than the DHCP assigned addresses will work ok as a DHCP request coming from VLAN 1 will be assigned an address out of VLAN 1 DHCP scope and DHCP request from VLAN 2 will be assigned from VLAN 2 DHCP scope
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rexxus
ID: 22867028
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22867143
Just to add to this  Your router has two interfaces. If the interface that has a network address 192.168.1.x hears the DHCP request it will reply back with an address from that network.
The network comand in your DHCP scope has to macth your ip address on the interface you want that scope to service.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fcco
ID: 22869083
thanks, for you're comments. Good to know that DHCP is not an issue.

Which scenario is best for Voice /Data seperation and QoS???
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 300 total points
ID: 22869206
The best practice scenario is to seperate broadcast domains with seperate vlans and then to use QoS to prioritize your voice traffic.
Which IP Telephony system are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fcco
ID: 22869486
thanks, for you're comment. We use an in-house asterisk pabx.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22877963
Did you have any other questions, anything you needed any more detail on?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:fcco
ID: 31512668
Everything clear! thanks for the advice
0