Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Users unable to receive/send email on BB devices

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

We have about 1000 users spread over two BES servers, running BES 4.1.5

On Saturday, we recieved lots of calls saying users couldn't send or recv emails on the handhelds. The error when sending was a red X with the message "all attempts to send have failed"

However, other users were unaffected.

Rebooting the server on Sunday appears to have resolved the issue.

Anyone know how to even begin to troubleshoot what went wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:yoshi66
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 22867068
I start with regenerating a newencryption key.
Goto Settings/Options then open Security Options.
Now select General Settings and scroll to the last line: Desktop [number] (3DES) and click on the wheel.
Select Regenerate Encryption Key.
When this is done, try sending a mail.

I this doesn't work, I push out the service books to the users BB.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22867742
Look at your Application event logs on your two BES servers. See if there are any events during this time period that could point you in the direction of your issue. Also, check out your Messaging Agent (MAGT) and Dispatcher (DISP) logs on your BES server's log directory.

Also, RIM did have some network outages this weekend, but i think they only lasted a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:yoshi66
ID: 22868195
Thanks...

I've checked the logs and can't see anythig to indicate a problem...

Is it possible our servers didnt somehow "re-synch" with RIM after their outage, or this was in someway related? That was the only change that happened.

How did you know there was an outage btw? Are there any emails we can subscribe to?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22868239
e-mail notifications@blackberry.net thats the address I recieve them from.

I doubt that the outage was your issue though. I'm sure the issue is somewhere in your BES, however the issue could have been in your Exchange environment also.

Trace 2-3 of the users, see if you can pin them down to a single Exchange server, or a single BB server. Find which Messaging Agent they are on. Open the MAGT log on that server and look during the time period they specified... I'm sure the logs are quite large... see if you can zip and post them here for us to look at.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:yoshi66
ID: 22871085
Hi

Out of interest, are you able to copy and paste the mail you recieved from Blackberry about the outage? Did it provide a reason?

And how often do these outages take place?

On a different note, I've gone through the logs and cant find anything...is there any specific I should be looking for? The problem is that that there is no clear start time to this issue and it carried out until Sunday so I'm not sure what I'm looking for... :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22871318
I cant say for sure what to look at, especially since the issue is already resolved. It could have been your cell phone providor in your area too... its hard to say.
0