?
Solved

Can ISA server act like a router

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
ISA is designed for security, i know this. But i do not know a lot more.

Can it be installed on a server and then act as a router between all the NICs installed.

Or could i use the machine as a router (win server 2003) and then install ISA on it.

I wish to allow remote access to my internal network via VPN + imap for mail.
0
Comment
Question by:dexterhome
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:din101
din101 earned 360 total points
ID: 22866942
yes that's possible ISA is a router replacement. it will do lot more than a average router will do
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dexterhome
ID: 22867908
Can ISA be set:
2 static IP addresses from ISP
2 separate networks on own cards on internal network side.

So that both the external connections can link in to 1 local network on internal side.

Mainly because i wish all none email traffic through one IP address and MX records (mail) through another.
Mail server will be in internal network.

Does this make sense.
Do not wish DMZ for our mail server as too much hassle.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:din101
din101 earned 360 total points
ID: 22868667
*I think* It's possible but I have to look it up will post when I get home.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 640 total points
ID: 22869561
ISA is NOT a router - period. ISA has no concept of routing. What ISA DOES do is use the routing that has been setup pn the  underlying operating system.

Keith
ISA mvp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:din101
din101 earned 360 total points
ID: 22870392
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:dexterhome
ID: 31523058
Thanks for your answers. ISA does just use the underlying OS routing, I knew this. Anyway have found a cheap but nice hardware firewall unit that will do the job nicely + give me a couple of extra net ports i require. I know ISA would be better, but the management made me decide against it. I only really wanted to use it because have access to it. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 23107118
Welcome :)
0