?
Solved

What is server side web programming?

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is server side web programming?

What is client side web programming?
0
Comment
Question by:akiles99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Valleriani
Valleriani earned 200 total points
ID: 22867031
Here is a good page that describes them both with some minor examples:

http://websiteowner.info/articles/cgi/whichside.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 200 total points
ID: 22867034
For your need on Serverside web programming see
http://www.sosign.com/Web-applications.html and
http://dret.net/lectures/services-fall06/serverside
http://www.developmentindia.com/clientserver.shtml

Some of the contents are listed below
A Web application may be a software accessible with the HTTP protocol from a Web browser. It can also be a software accessible from any other network protocol. In fact, what defines a Web application isnt the technology it is based on, but rather its use, or its purpose. The most appropriate technology should only be chosen after the entire project evaluation.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 200 total points
ID: 22867052
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1600 total points
ID: 22867953
Very simple,

Server Side = Needs Web Server to run the scripting. i.e all the scripts will run on the Web Server Configured.

ex, PHP , ASP.NET, JSP, ASP, ColdFusion on the respective web servers like Apache, IIS, Tomcat

Client Side = Does not need Server... which will run on the client side ... i.e Browser plays main role to run on the script...
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 22868109
Hello logudotcom,

Exactly i'm looking for this simple explanation.

Thanks,
akiles
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 31512678
Thanks:)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 22868150
Cheers , thanks for the comment.

Client side programming includes mixes of HTML + Javascript, VBScript ... which runs on with minimum browser
0