Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VLAN trunking from Procurve 2810 to Cisco 2960

Posted on 2008-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey guys,

I've got one Cisco Catalyst 2960G-48TC-L switch (SW1) and two Hewlett Packard Procurve 2810-48 switches (SW2 and SW3).  I want to split the 3 switches into 2 VLAN's. On each switch the configuration of the VLAN's would be the same : Port 1-24 = VLAN1 and Port 25-46 = VLAN2.  Port 47 and 48 on each switch is used to connect to the other switches, so that each switch is directly connected to the other two. In other words, if SW2 loses it's power, then SW1 and SW3 won't be affected.

On the Procurve switches i can get it working with the config snippet i posted below. If both use that configuration, then the VLAN's seem to work on both switches, and VLAN2 on one switch works with VLAN2 on the other switch. My problem is that i can't seem to figure out how to get the Cisco in on the action. I know Cisco and Hewlett Packard both use their own VLAN implementations, but I'm certain that they should be able to work together. The Cisco uses IOS 12.2.25

Can anyone help me out on this ?
vlan 1
   name "LAN A"
   untagged 1-24
   ip address 192.168.1.100 255.255.255.0
   tagged 47,48
   ip igmp
   exit
vlan 2
   name "LAN B"
   untagged 25-46
   ip address 192.168.2.100 255.255.255.0
   tagged 47,48
   ip igmp
   exit

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sys @dmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nisapus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22867120
assume you use cisco port gi0/48 connect to HP

try this config

interface gig 0/48
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport trunk encap dot1q
 no shut

you can verify trunking on cisco by using command "show interface gig 0/48 switchport"
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 22868768
I would try setting vlan 1 untagged 47,48 on the Procurve's.
-on Cisco the native vlan 1 is untagged.
HTH
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sys @dmin
ID: 22876020
You know.. the "funny" part is that the Cisco doesn't know the "switchport trunk encap dot1q" command. Even after updating it to the latest firmware (2.2.46) it doesn't support "switchport trunk encap dot1q"  :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nisapus
ID: 22876658
it's ok, the newer switch support only dot1q trunking, so the command 'switchport trunk encap dot1' has been removed, but this should be ok to connect to other product such HP.
you can verify trunking encap support by using "show interface gig 0/48 switchport",
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sys @dmin
ID: 22903018
The combination of Nisapus' config lines and setting the ports to untagged for VLAN1 did the trick.

thanks guys!
0