Solved

High ping times, need network sniffer

Posted on 2008-11-03
9
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm experiencing high ping times with our VPN users.  Normal ping sare 40ms, then they will shoot up to 1000+ms for a few minutes, and come back down.  I suspect users are live streaming music but am unsure.

Any suggestions for freeware software to get a better understanding of what's going on with my network?  I think I need a sniffer or network monitor.
0
Comment
Question by:rbeattie27
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mirzas
ID: 22867061
www.wireshark.org its free and it rocks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 500 total points
ID: 22867094
If your users are connecting to a router net flow is a great tool. It is free with Cisco routers. They have netflow capture software that is free as well but the one I like the best you have to pay for. You can download a 30 day demo of it
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/netflow/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 22867328
What can tell me what is causing my high ping times for my router?  I've never used a sniffer before.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22867369
Really it could be exactly what you said streaming video or audio. High usage on the provider side. High usage from your internal users.
It is hard to say with out looking at what is happening on your router. What kind of Internet connection do you have and how many VPN users?
Secondly if you are using a router I would definitly install the advent netflow product it tells you exactly what you need in your router and is an easy setup with lots of good information.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 22867550
Ok, I'll give advent netflow a try now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 22867945
bkepford,

I finally have it downloaded (took a while since the gateway is slammed with traffic).  I want to find out which user(s) is(are) live streaming.  

What is the easiest way to set this up?  I'm in the admin/admin HTTP page.  I'll poke around then check back to this posting to see if you replied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 22868082
I'm using it for a Cisco 3600 router.  Do you use a console cable or ethernet?  On the HTTP page I have, "no router assigned" so I'm trying to figure out how to do the settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22868205
All you have to do is enable netflow on your router and point the netflow settings to the IP address of the box you have it installed on.
If you just go to the help on the application it gives you the commands that you need in your router.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bkepford
ID: 22868209
You can telnet into it or use a console cable. Either will work.
0