Solved

window mode

Posted on 2008-11-03
10
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Anyone one know what the specific command is to run Dungeon Lords in windoe mode?
0
Comment
Question by:Zeddemiah
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22867126
please read their forum:
http://www.dreamcatchergames.com/forums/showthread.php?t=21162

3. Does Dungeon Lords support task switching (Alt-Tab)?
Dungeon Lords does not support task switching when running in full screen mode. If you wish to run in windowed mode, you may start the game with the parameter -gdi and you will be able to switch between applications. Be aware that mouselook will not function in windowed mode though, and you will need to re-map the view rotation to the keyboard.

good luck
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22867257
Is this X-Windows question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zeddemiah
ID: 22867480
?, I have windows xp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zeddemiah
ID: 22867493
Psychotec, what are the little squares before and after the "gdi"??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zeddemiah
ID: 22867607
ok, "gdi" dosent work, just boots up normally, thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 22867707
X-Windows is UNIX/Linux windowing system. It is able to simulate fully accelerated fullscreens in windows for applications.

For Windows - verify acceleration in windowed mode using http://www.realtech-vr.com/glview/
And update drivers and directx accordingly.

For windowing your particular app read here:
http://www.dreamcatchergames.com/forums/showthread.php?t=21162
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zeddemiah
ID: 31512686
Even tho it dosent work, I apprec. your time in answering!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22868312
Videocard does not work or app does not run windowed even videocard works???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zeddemiah
ID: 22869417
I put -gdi at the end of the command line and when I click to run the game the busy icon appears briefly but game dosent run in window mode-just dosent load. Take it back off the game loads and runs normally but when I alt tab out and than try to go back to the game it freezes.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22869714
Try diagnosing your video drivers - you might be able to get T&L accelerated window with latest video and directx drivers. Switching from 16bits to 32bits display depth may also be of help. GLview allows to check quickly.
0